The Official Web Site of Sir Laurence Olivier The Official Web Site of Sir Laurence Olivier :: About Olivier


FAST FACTS

General Info

Height: 5'10"
Nickname: His family called him "Kim."
Date of Birth: 5/22/1907
Place of Birth: Dorking, England
Date of Death: 7/11/1989
Place of Death: Steyning, West Sussex, England
Burial location: Westminster Abbey, London, England, UK

Did You Know?

Lord Olivier ranked tenth in the 2001 Orange Film Survey of greatest British actors

(October 1997) Ranked #46 in Empire (UK) magazine's "The Top 100 Movie Stars of All Time" list.

When presenting at the Oscars in 1985, he forgot to name the Best Picture nominees. He simply opened the envelope and proclaimed, "Amadeus"

He was nominated for an Emmy in the same year (1974), in the same category, for two different 1973 performances- James Tyrone in Long Day's Journey Into Night, and Shylock in The Merchant of Venice.

Was seriously considered for what became Marlon Brando's role in The Godfather (1972).

Turned down the role of Humbert in Lolita (1962).

He and Roberto Benigni are the only two actors to have directed themselves in Oscar winning performances.

Even with his royal titles, he refused to carry on a conversation with anyone who wouldn't address him as "Larry".

His father, a clergyman, decided Laurence would become an actor.

His ancestors were originally from France, they fled to England around the 17th century. The reason being they were Protestants known as Huguenots who were treated badly by the Catholics.
Sir Laurence Olivier
Sir Laurence Olivier
Home
About Sir Laurence
What's New
Biography
Career Highlights
Achievements
Quotes
Photos
Awards
Fast Facts
Films
Shopping
Library
Posters
Auctions
Community
Downloads
Tribute Sites
Business Inquiries
Overview
Available Assets
Current Campaigns
Business Application